Past-paper analysis

IB Maths AA HL past paper analysis

We tagged 405 questions worth 3,809 marks from 17 exam sittings between 2021 and 2025. This page shows what each topic is worth, which paper it sits on, and how that has moved over five years.

  • 405 questions
  • 3,809 marks
  • 17 sittings
  • 2021–2025

Written by Ejaz Ahmad. Published 18 October 2026. See how we analyse papers.

Marks by topic

Vectors (10.4%), Functions (9%) and Differentiation (7.3%) lead the table. The top five topics together carry 39.6% of all marks, and even the smallest of the 22 topics, Kinematics, holds 1.6%.

Share of marks by topic

Share of marks by topic
Topic% of all marks
Vectors
10.4%
Functions
9%
Differentiation
7.3%
Trigonometry
6.9%
Complex Numbers
6%
App. of Integration
5.8%
Probability
5.7%
Sequences & Series
5.3%
Statistics
5.1%
Diff. Equations
4.9%
Integration
4.7%
Adv. Trig
3.3%
Counting
2.9%
Implicit Diff./Rates
2.7%
Binomial Exp.
2.5%
Polynomials
2.5%
Limits
2.3%
Proof by Induction
2.2%
Normal Dist.
2.2%
Maclaurin Series
2.1%
Binomial Dist.
1.9%
Kinematics
1.6%

Share of all 3,809 marks. Marks from multi-topic questions are split equally between their tags.

Paper 1 vs Paper 2, and Paper 3

Statistics leans towards Paper 2 (8.3% of its marks against 1.9% in Paper 1), while Complex Numbers leans towards Paper 1 (10.3% against 1.8% in Paper 2).

Share of each paper's marks, by topic

Share of each paper's marks, by topic
TopicPaper 1Paper 2
Complex Numbers
10.3%
1.8%
Functions
10.7%
7.3%
Adv. Trig
5.3%
1.2%
Seq. & Series
6.8%
3.8%
Differentiation
8.6%
6%
Integration
4.9%
4.5%
Trig
7.2%
6.6%
Vectors
9.3%
11.6%
Probability
5%
6.4%
App. Integ.
3.8%
7.9%
Statistics
1.9%
8.3%
Diff. Eq.
2.2%
7.7%

Each column is a share of that paper's own marks.

Paper 3 at a glance

Paper 3 (HL only) is a long investigation paper, so it is counted separately from Papers 1 and 2.

Paper 3: share of marks by topic

Paper 3: share of marks by topic
Topic% of Paper 3 marks
Calculus / Analysis
4%
Functions / Sequences
3%
Complex Numbers / Geometry
2%
Probability / Statistics
2%
Number Theory
1%
Differential Equations / Modelling
3%
Trigonometry / Series
2%

2021–2025 Paper 3 papers.

Paper 3: recurring topics and techniques

Paper 3: recurring topics and techniques
Topic or techniqueAppearances (out of 7 papers)
GDC Exploration
7
Show that / Prove
7
Mathematical Induction
5
Conjecture from Pattern
6
Integration
5
Differential Equations
3
Argand Diagrams
3
Euler's Method
2

Paper 3 is the HL extended-investigation paper.

Average marks per question

Maclaurin averages 16 marks a question and Diff. Eq. 13.4, so they usually arrive as long, multi-step questions. Trig averages 8, which points to shorter questions.

Average marks per question, by topic

Average marks per question, by topic
TopicAverage marks
Maclaurin
16
Diff. Eq.
13.4
Integration
12.2
Differentiation
12.2
Complex Num.
12.1
Implicit Diff.
11.8
Adv. Trig
11.7
Vectors
11.6
Limits
11.4
Kinematics
10.2
Seq. & Series
10.2
Proof by Ind.
10.1
Functions
9.8
Probability
9.7
Polynomials
8.4
Statistics
8.1
Trig
8

Higher means the topic tends to appear as a longer question.

How topics changed by year

Functions rose from 6.9% in 2021 to 10.6% in 2025; Basic Trig fell from 7.8% to 4.2%. Each cell is the share of that year's marks.

Topics by year

Topics by year
Topic20212022202320242025
Vectors8.3%11.1%11.8%10.9%10.2%
Functions6.9%6.2%10.4%9.7%10.6%
Complex Numbers4.3%5.6%6.5%6.7%6.6%
Sequences2.9%4.3%5.1%7.7%6%
Basic Trig7.8%9%7.6%8.1%4.2%
Diff. Equations5.2%7.1%4%4.2%4.6%

Darker cells are larger values. Only the main movers are shown.

What this means for your revision

  • Start with the top five topics (Vectors, Functions, Differentiation, Trigonometry and Complex Numbers). Together they carry 39.6% of marks.
  • Practise by paper. Statistics is mostly a Paper 2 skill and Complex Numbers a Paper 1 skill, so train each in the format it is asked.
  • Watch the direction of travel: Functions has grown since 2021.
  • Rehearse full solutions for topics that arrive as long questions, such as Maclaurin.
  • Do not drop the small topics. The smallest, Kinematics, still holds 1.6% of marks.

Past frequency shows where marks have gone so far. It does not promise what a future paper will contain.

Guidebook

IB Maths AA HL guidebook

Full course coverage by Photon, with exam-style practice that follows these weightings.

Guidebook

HL Paper 3 (AA and AI) guidebook

Full course coverage by Photon, with exam-style practice that follows these weightings.

Free cheatsheets

Revise the top topics

Start with Vectors: every IB Maths AA HL topic has a free cheatsheet with the formulas, methods and common traps.

Course page

IB Maths AA HL resources

Cheatsheets, guidebook details and revision resources for this course.

Method

We counted every IB Maths AA HL paper from the 17 May and November sittings between 2021 and 2025. Each question is read and tagged by topic. When a question carries more than one tag, its marks are split equally between them, so nothing is counted twice and the shares add up to 100%.

Tagging involves judgement, and these are counts of past marks, not a forecast. Read the full method.