Past-paper analysis

IB Maths AA SL past paper analysis

We tagged 330 questions worth 2,960 marks from 18 exam sittings between 2021 and 2025. This page shows what each topic is worth, which paper it sits on, and how that has moved over five years.

  • 330 questions
  • 2,960 marks
  • 18 sittings
  • 2021–2025

Written by Ejaz Ahmad. Published 18 October 2026. See how we analyse papers.

Marks by topic

Differentiation (7.5%), Optimization (6.3%) and Integration (5.8%) lead the table. The top five topics together carry 29.9% of all marks, and even the smallest of the 23 topics, Derivative graphs, holds 2.3%.

Share of marks by syllabus area

Share of marks by syllabus area
Area% of all marks
Calculus
27.7%
Statistics & Probability
20.3%
Geometry & Trigonometry
18.9%
Number & Algebra
18.1%
Functions
15%

The five areas of the course.

Share of marks by topic

Share of marks by topic
Topic% of all marks
Differentiation
7.5%
Optimization
6.3%
Integration
5.8%
Kinematics
5.4%
Probability
4.9%
Logs & exponentials
4.5%
Trig modelling
4.5%
Sine / cosine rule
4.4%
Geometric seq. / series
4%
Trig equations
4%
Quadratics
4%
Arc / sector / radians
3.8%
Rational functions
3.7%
Normal distribution
3.7%
Arithmetic sequences
3.3%
Binomial theorem
3.3%
Prob. distribution / E(X)
3.3%
Composite & inverse
3.1%
Descriptive stats
3%
Regression
3%
Transformations
2.6%
Binomial distribution
2.4%
Derivative graphs
2.3%

Share of all 2,960 marks. Marks from multi-topic questions are split equally between their tags.

Paper 1 vs Paper 2

Stats & Prob leans towards Paper 2 (23% of its marks against 18% in Paper 1), while Calculus leans towards Paper 1 (29% against 26% in Paper 2).

Share of each paper's marks, by topic

Share of each paper's marks, by topic
TopicPaper 1Paper 2
Calculus
29%
26%
Stats & Prob
18%
23%
Geom & Trig
18%
20%
Number & Alg
19%
17%
Functions
16%
14%

Each column is a share of that paper's own marks.

Where the sub-topics sit

The headline topics hide a split by paper: the same topic can be a Paper 1 skill or a Paper 2 skill.

Calculus topics: Paper 1 (no calculator) vs Paper 2

Calculus topics: Paper 1 (no calculator) vs Paper 2
TopicPaper 1 (no calc)Paper 2 (calc)
Differentiation
10.2%
4.2%
Optimization
5.6%
6.6%
Integration
6.3%
4.9%
Kinematics
4.3%
6.3%
Deriv. graphs
3%
1.4%

Share of each paper's marks.

Section B appearances

Section B holds the long questions at the end of each paper. This counts how often each syllabus area has anchored one.

Section B appearances

Section B appearances
AreaAppearances
Calculus
18
Statistics & Probability
10
Number & Algebra
9
Geometry & Trig
8
Functions
8

Counted over 37 Section B questions.

How topics changed by year

Stats & Probability rose from 18% in 2021 to 21% in 2025; Functions fell from 17% to 14%. Each cell is the share of that year's marks.

Topics by year

Topics by year
Topic20212022202320242025
Calculus30%28%26%27%28%
Stats & Probability18%19%22%21%21%
Geometry & Trig18%20%19%19%18%
Number & Algebra17%18%17%18%19%
Functions17%15%16%15%14%

Darker cells are larger values. Only the main movers are shown.

What this means for your revision

  • Start with the top five topics (Differentiation, Optimization, Integration, Kinematics and Probability). Together they carry 29.9% of marks.
  • Practise by paper. Stats & Prob is mostly a Paper 2 skill and Calculus a Paper 1 skill, so train each in the format it is asked.
  • Watch the direction of travel: Stats & Probability has grown since 2021.
  • Do not drop the small topics. The smallest, Derivative graphs, still holds 2.3% of marks.

Past frequency shows where marks have gone so far. It does not promise what a future paper will contain.

Guidebook

IB Maths AA SL guidebook

Full course coverage by Photon, with exam-style practice that follows these weightings.

Free cheatsheets

Revise the top topics

Start with Differentiation: every IB Maths AA SL topic has a free cheatsheet with the formulas, methods and common traps.

Course page

IB Maths AA SL resources

Cheatsheets, guidebook details and revision resources for this course.

Method

We counted every IB Maths AA SL paper from the 18 May and November sittings between 2021 and 2025. Each question is read and tagged by topic. When a question carries more than one tag, its marks are split equally between them, so nothing is counted twice and the shares add up to 100%.

Tagging involves judgement, and these are counts of past marks, not a forecast. Read the full method.